会议议程
来源:    发布时间: 2010-10-04 15:55   3571 次浏览   大小:  16px  14px  12px
会议议程


SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM
15th Oct, 2010
Registration
Entrance Hall of International Academic Exchanging Center, HZAU
16th Oct
Conference Hall of International Academic Exchanging Center
 
Opening Ceremony
8:30-9:30
Chair: Liangcai Peng
8:30-8:35
Opening Remarks
Liangcai Peng
8:35-8:45
Welcome Address
Xiuxin Deng (President, Huazhong Agricultural University)
8:45-8:55
Policy for Basic Science Research in China
Xian'en Zhang (MOST, P. R. China)
8:55-9:05
HZAU Bioenergy Research Progress and Perspective
Liangcai Peng (Director for Biomass and Bioenergy Research Center, Huazhong Agricultural University)
9:05-9:15
Energy Crop Biotechnology in Mendel
Neal Gutterson (President and CEO, Mendel Biotechnology)
9:15-9:25
Large Scale Biofuel Production Pilot in Aoguan
Vinni Geng (CEO, AoGuan (Xiangfan) Industrial Corporation Limited)
9:25-10:20
Participant Photography and Tea Break
 
Plenary Lectures
 
Topic: Bioenergy and biotechnology
10:20-12:20
Chair: Qifa Zhang
10:20-10:50
Zhihong Xu (Peking University, China)
 
TBA
10:50-11:20
Kenneth Keegstra (Michigan State University, USA)
 
Modification of Plant Cell Wall Properties in an Effort to Improve Biofuel Crops
11:20-11:50
Tingyun Kuang (Institute of Botany, CAS, China)
 
Plant Photosynthesis, Solar Energy Biotransformations and Biomass Energy Development
11:50-12:20
Jindong Zhao (Institute of Hydrobiology, CAS, China)
 
Cyanobacteria in Biofuel Research and Application
12:20-13:50
Buffet and Poster
 
General Lectures
 
Topic: Plant cell wall biosynthesis
14:00-15:40
Chair: Laigeng Li
14:00-14:25
Tony Bacic (University of Melbourne, Australia)
 
Beta-glucan Biosynthesis in Grasses
14:25-14:50
Markus Pauly (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
 
Genetic Engineering of Hemicelluloses, a Major Component of Lignocellulosic Biomass
14:50-15:15
Yihua Zhou (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS, China)
 
Study on Rice Brittleness Mutants, a Way to Open the "Black Box" in Monocot Cell Wall Biosynthesis
15:15-15:40
Vincent Bulone (Swedish Centre for Biomimetic Fibre Engineering)
 
Cellulose Biosynthesis in Higher Plants
 
15:40-16:10
Tea Break
16:10-17:50
Chair: Markus Pauly
16:10-16:35
Geoffrey Fincher (University of Adelaide, Australian)
 
Barley Brittle Stem Mutant (fs2): Partial Inactivation of a (Ces A) Gene
16:35-17:00
Laigeng Li (Institute of Plant Physiology & Ecology, CAS, China)
 
Metabolisms Mediated by 4-Coumarate: Coenzyme a Ligases in Monocot Rice
17:00-17:25
Yuhong Tang (The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, USA)
 
Identifying Novel Transcripts Involved in Secondary Cell Wall From Vascular Tissues of Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum L. Cv Alamo) Using Genomics Tools
17:25-17:50
Ruibo Hu (Qingdao Institute of Bioenergy and Bioprocess Technology, CAS, China)
 
Comprehensive Analysis of NAC Domain Transcription Factor Gene Family in Populus trichocarpa
18:30-20:30
Welcome Banquet
 
 
17th Oct             Conference Hall, Molecular Building of National Key Laboratory of Crop
                           Genetic Improvement
 
Topic: Energy crops
8:00-10:05
Chair: Geoffrey Fincher
8:00-8:25
Carl Kukkonen (Viaspace Inc, USA)
 
Giant King Grass: a New Dedicated Energy Crop
8:25-8:50
Haichun Jing (Institute of Botany, CAS, China)
 
Genome-Based Genetic Improvement of Sweet Sorghum (Sorghum bicolor) as a Dedicated Biofuel Crop
8:50-9:15
Guojiang Wu (South China Botanical Garden, CAS, China)
 
Research Progress of Jatropha curcas L. in CAS
9:15-9:40
Guosheng Xie (Huazhong Agricultural University, China)
 
Large-Scale Identifcation of Rice Cell Wall Mutants for Energy Crop Breeding
9:40-10:05
Peng Zhang (Institute of Plant Physiology & Ecology, CAS, China)
 
Genetic Engineering of Cassava and Sweetpotato for Industrial
10:05-10:35
Tea Break
 
Topic: Biotechnology for biomass production
10:35-12:15
Chair: Art Jonas Ragauskas
10:35-11:00
Herry Daniell (University of Central Florida, USA)
 
Chloroplast Genetic Engineering for Enhanced Biomass Production and Hydrolysis
11:00-11:25
Jihong Liu Clarke (Bioforsk-Norwegian Institute for Agricultural & Environmental Research)
 
Enhanced Biomass Through Improved Agronomic Traits Engineered via the Chloroplast Genome
11:25-11:50
Mengzhu Lu (Chinese of Academy of Forestry, China)
 
Increased Efficiency in Hydrolysis of Lignocellulose of Poplar Wood by Down-regulation of Lignin Synthesis Genes
11:50-12:15
Joshua Yuan (Texas A&M University, USA)
 
Systems Biology-based Exploration of Natural Biomass Utilization Systems for Reverse Design of Biorefinery        
12:20-13:50
Buffet and Poster
 
Topic: Engineering for biomass process
14:00-15:15
Chair: Haichun Jing
14:00-14:25
Arthur Jonas Ragauskas (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
 
Recent Advances in Biorefining and Pretreatment Chemistry
14:25-14:50
Xiaowei Peng (Institute of Process Engineering, CAS, China)
 
Progress on Lignocellulose Refining Process Engineering
14:50-15:15
Yueqing Tang (Peking University, China)
 
Ethanol Production from Soft Biomass: Test on Lab and Pilot Scale
15:15-15:45
Tea Break
 
Topic: Microorganism and biomass conversion
15:45-17:50
ChairJoshua Yuan
15:45-16:10
Yinbo Qu (Shangdong University, China)
 
Improvements of Cellulase Production by Penicillium decumbens and Ethanol Production for Biorefinery of Lignocellulosics
16:10-16:35
Xiaoyu Zhang (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China)
 
Biodegradation and Biotransformation of Lignocellulose for Biomass Energy by White Rot Fungi
16:35-17:00
Jiaxun Feng (Guangxi University, China)
 
Cloning and Identification of Cellulase Genes from Uncultured and Cultured Microorganisms for Developing Improved Cellulases for Fuel Ethanol Production from Lignocelluloses
17:00-17:25
Jianzhong Sun (Jiangsu University, China)
 
Termite Cellulolytic Systems Used for Biofuels Industry: Current State-of-the-Art and the Perspectives 
17:25-17:50
Guangyi Wang (Peking University ShenZhen Graduate School, China)
 
Utilization of Algal Feedstock for Biofuel Production: a Viable Solution toward Energy Security
18:00-19:00
Dinner
20:00-22:00
Cocktail Party and Chinese Dancing Show
 
18th Oct
    Conference Hall, Molecular Building of National Key Laboratory of Crop Genetic Improvement
 
Topic: Policy and strategy on bioenergy production
8:00-9:15
Chair: Liangcai Peng
8:00-8:25
Shu Geng (Peking University ShenZhen Graduate School, China)
 
Low-Carbon Economy and Bio-energy
8:25-8:50
Winston KO (UC Davis, USA)
 
UC Davis in the Global Transformation of a Sustainable Energy Future
8:50-9:15
Minghua Zhang (UC Davis, USA)
 
The Impact of Global Water Crisis and Climate Change on Biofuels
9:15-9:45
Tea Break
 
Miscanthus Workshop
 
Plenary Lectures
9:45-10:45
Chair: Junhua Peng
9:45-10:15
Neal Gutterson (Mendel Biotechnology, USA)
 
Developing a Miscanthus as a Sustainable Bioenergy Crop in the United States
10:15-10:45
Joshua Yuan (Texas A&M University, USA)
 
Systems Biology-Guided Gene Discovery for Feedstock Improvement
 
General Lectures
10:45-12:00
Chair: Neal Gutterson
10:45-11:10
Katrin Jakob (Mendel Biotechnology, USA)
 
Development of Molecular Markers to Accelerate Miscanthus Breeding
11:10-11:35
Cuixia Chen (University of Illinois, USA)
 
Tackling the Triple-Threat Genome of Miscanthus x giganteus.
11:35-12:00
Jianxiong Jiang (Hu'nan Agricultural University, China)
 
Characterization of Miscanthus Germplasm Collection in China
12:05-13:50
Buffet and Poster
 
 
14:00-15:40
Chair: Guangyi Wang
14:00-14:25
Junhua Peng (Wuhan Botanical Garden, CAS, China)
 
Miscanthus sinensis is an Important Bioenergy Crop with Great Potential
14:25-14:50
Bingsong Zheng (Zhejiang A&F University, China)
 
Collecting and Characterizing Genotypes of Miscanthus for Bio-Energy Use in China
14:50-15:15
Qing Li (Huazhong Agricultural University, China)
 
Germplasm Diversity of Miscanthus Leading to a Distinct Biomass Degradation for Biofuel Production
15:15-15:40
Ying Lu (National Center for Gene Research, CAS, China)
 
TBA
18:30-20:00
Dinner
19th Oct-21st Oct
19th Oct 8:00,    Trip for Changsha Miscanthus Germplasm Collection Center and 
                           Zhangjiajie National Forest Park; Return to Wuhan at night, 21st Oct
22nd Oct
                          Departure