国际生物质能与生物技术学术会议
来源: LXK   发布时间: 2012-02-22 19:05   3490 次浏览   大小:  16px  14px  12px
华 中 农 业 大 学 国际生物质能与生物技术学术会议

第 一 届 
国际生物质能与生物技术学术会议 
HUAZHONG  AGRICULTURAL  UNIVERSITY
 INTERNATIONAL  SYMPOSIUM 
ON  BIOENERGY  AND  BIOTECHNOLOGY 

2008年3月16-20日   中国 武汉 
March 16-20th 2008  Wuhan  CHINA
 

新闻链接: 我校举行国际生物质能与生物技术学术会议

自然资源过度消耗,能源危机和环境污染己成为全球所关注的严重问题,寻求可部分替代且污染较少的生物能源已成为世界许多国家作为未来经济发展的主要动力之一。 随着我国经济的日益快速发展,能源供需矛盾和环境问题将会日益严重, 充分、有效和科学地开发利用生物质能是未来缓解我国能源矛盾的理想途径之一,也是我国经济长远持续发展的重要战略目标之一。 为促进我国开展生物质能的基础研究和开发利用, 华中农业大学特举办国际生物质能与生物技术学术会议, 并将与美国密执安卅立大学建立联合生物质能研究中心。 
组织委员会: 
学术顾问: 傅廷栋院士,张启发院士 
负 责 人: 彭良才,张献龙,周永明 
委    员: 彭良才,张献龙,周永明,袁友亮,韩鹤友,傅裕贵, 赵  斌,袁德军,涂金星,廖玉才 
秘    书: 熊秋芳,王彦琳,王炳锐  
日程安排: 
3月15日下午:   代表抵达 
3月16日至17日上午:   大会报告 
3月17日下午至19日下午:  学术讨论 
3月20日上午: 代表离开  
主办单位: 华中农业大学生物质与生物能源研究中心,国家油菜工程技术研究中心,作物遗传改良国家重点实验室,植物科学技术学院。
 电  话:86-27-87281765;传真:86-27-87280016;
电子邮箱:brwang@mail.hzau.edu.cn 
会议地点和住宿:华中农业大学作物遗传改良国家重点实验室分子楼大会议厅,华中农业大学国际交流中心。  
中华人民共和国教育部、国家外国专家局〝高等学校学科创新引智计划资助〞(项目编号: B08032),Supported by the 111 Project.

 

Symposium Program

 

March 15th 2008
16:30-17:00 Signing an agreement for academic cooperation between HZAU and MSU
March 16th 2008
8:30-9:00 Opening    
Opening Remark: Dr. Lianghcai Peng
Welcome Address: Dr. Xianlong Zhang (HZAU Vice President) 
9:00-9:10 Photographs   
9:10-10:55 Session I:  Plenary Lectures (30 mins presentation & 5 mins questions)
Chairperson:  Dr. Qifa Zhang
9:10-9:45 Dr. Debby Delmer:  A challenging substrate for production of biofuels
(See Abstract at p8).
9:45-10:20 Dr. Jiayang Li:  TBA
10:20-10:55 Dr. Kenneth Keegstra:  Progress and problems in understanding plant cell wall biosynthesis (p9).
10:55-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:25 Session II:  Plenary Talks (20 mins presentation & 5 mins questions) 
Chairperson:  Dr. Markus Pauly
11:10-11:35:  Dr. Liangcai Peng:  Dissection of cellulose biosynthesis process for potential genetic manipulation of bioenergy plants (p10).
11:35-12:00 Dr. Laigeng Li:  Beyond the barriers: ethanol from lignocellulosic feedstock (p11).
12:00-12:25 Dr. Yihua Zhou:  Functional characterization of a missense mutation in CESA4 of rice (Oryza sativa L.) (p12).
12:25-13:25 Lunch
13:25-15:10 Session III:  Plenary Lectures (30 mins presentation & 5 mins questions) 
Chairperson:   Dr. Liangcai Peng
13:25-14:00 Dr. David Ow:  Building a better plant with site-specific recombinases (p13).
14:00-14:35 Dr. Henry Daniell:  Chloroplast genetic engineering for biotechnology and bioenergy applications (p14).
14:35-15:10 Dr. Jinguo Hu:  Sunflower as a potential biomass crop (p15).
15:10-15:25 Coffee Break
15:25-17:05 Session IV:  Plenary Talks (20 mins presentation & 5 mins questions) 
Chairperson:  Dr. Yongming Zhou
15:25-15:50 Dr. Xianlong Zhang:  Genetic transformation of cotton and novel germplasm development for breeding (p16).
15:50-16:15 Dr. Peng Zhang:  Cassava biotechnology for bio-energy development (p17).
16:15-16:40:  Dr. Jihong Liu Clarke:  Agrobacterium tumefaciens-mediated transformation of poinsettia with hairpin RNA constructs confers resistance to Poinsettia mosaic virus (p18).
16:40-17:05 Dr. Yong-Fu Fu:  The yield and quality of biomass regulated by flowering genes in Arabidopsis (p20).
17:05-17:30  Dr. Changyin Wu: Identification plant cell wall biosynthesis genes from a T-DNA insertional mutant library in rice (p22).
17:30-17:55  Dr. Ziduo Liu: Screening of microbe with cellulolytic activity and in vitro directed evolution of cellulolytic enzyme (p23).
18:30-19:30 Diner
20:00-21:00 Cocktail Party
March 17th 2008
8:30-10:15 Session I:  Plenary Lectures(30 mins presentation & 5 mins questions)
 Chairperson:  Dr. Jiayang Li
8:30-9:05 Dr. Tony Bacic:  Identifying and characterising the (1,3;1,4)-beta-glucan synthase gene family in barley (p24).
9:05-9:40    Dr. Qifa Zhang:  TBA
9:40-10:15 Dr. Markus Pauly:  Insights into the function of plant cell wall polysaccharides through wall mutants (p25).
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 Session II:  Plenary Talks (20 mins presentation & 5 mins questions) 
Chairperson:  Dr. Henry Daniell
10:30-10:55   Dr. Heyou Han:  Chemical modification of rape straw cellulose with maleic anhydride in room-temperature ionic liquid and its application in adsorption of heavy metal cations (p26).
10:55-11:20 Dr. Youming Xu:  Progressings on the production of fuel ethanol by ligno-cellulose materials (p28).
11:20-11:45 Dr. Hao Chen:  Transesterification of rapeseed oil to biodiesel catalyzed by 1-alkyl-3-methylimidazolium hydrogen sulfates (p29).
11:45-12:10 Dr. Qin Li:  The biodiesel of low condensation point produced from acidified oil by stepped temperature programmed esterification after cracking and reforming (p31).
12:10-12:35  Dr. Dongfa Sun: TBA
12:35-13:35 Lunch
13:35- Tour to Three Gorges