会议议程
来源:    发布时间: 2012-10-09 09:59   1888 次浏览   大小:  16px  14px  12px
会议议程

 

 

Date
Time
Activity
Place
Oct 14th
7:30-22:00
Registration & Poster setup
Entrance Hall, IAEC
 
18:00-20:00
Dinner
1F, IAEC
Oct 15th
7:30-8:10
Breakfast
1F, IAEC
 
8:30-9:20
Opening Ceremony
Conference Hall, IAEC
 
9:20-9:40
Photography
Entrance, IAEC
 
9:40-10:00
Tea Break
Entrance Hall, IAEC
 
10:00-12:00
Session I
Conference Hall, IAEC
 
12:00-14:00
Buffet
2F, IAEC
 
14:00-15:40
Session II-A
Conference Hall, IAEC
 
15:40-16:00
Tea Break
Entrance Hall, IAEC
 
16:00—18:05
Session II-B
Conference Hall, IAEC
 
18:30-21:00
Welcome Banquet
2F, IAEC
Oct 16th
7:15-7:45
Breakfast
1F, IAEC
 
8:00-10:05
Session III-A
Conference Hall 103 , MB, NKLC
 
10:05-10:25
Tea Break
Room 118 , MB, NKLC
 
10:25-12:05
Session III-B
Conference Hall 103 , MB, NKLC
 
12:30-14:00
Buffet
2F, IAEC
 
14:00-15:40
Session IV-A
Conference Hall 103 , MB, NKLC
 
15:40-16:00
Tea Break
Room 118 , MB, NKLC
 
16:00-17:40
Session IV-B
Conference Hall 103 , MB, NKLC
 
18:00-20:00
Buffet
2F, IAEC
Oct 17th
7:15-7:45
Breakfast
1F, IAEC
 
8:00-10:05
Session V
Conference Hall 103 , MB, NKLC*
 
10:05-10:25
Tea Break
Room 118 , MB, NKLC
 
10:25-12:15
Session VI &
Closing Remarks
Conference Hall 103 , MB, NKLC
 
12:30-14:00
Buffet
2F, IAEC
 
14:30
Huangshan Tour &
Poster breakdown
Entrance Hall, IAEC
Oct 20th
14:00
Departure for Wuhan
 

 

Sunday
Oct 14th
Monday
Oct 15th
Tuesday
Oct 16th
Wednesday
Oct 17th
Thursday-Saturday
Oct 18th-20th
Sunday
Oct 21st
7:30-22:00
Registration &
Poster setup
8:30-9:40
Opening Ceremony
Liangcai Peng
8:00-10:05
Session III-A
Chair: Shizhong Li
8:00-10:05
Session V
Chair: Peng Chen
Huangshan Tour
Departure
10:00-12:00
Session I
Chair:
Shu Geng
10:25-11:40
Session III-B
Chair:
Markus Pauly
 
10:25-12:05
Session VI
Chair:
Henry Daniell
12:05-12:15
Closing Remarks
Liangcai Peng
14:00-15:40
Session II-A
Chair:
Edgar Cahoon
14:00-15:40
Session IV-A
Chair:
Mengzhu Lu
14:30
Huangshan Tour &
Poster breakdown
16:00-18:05
Session II-B
Chair:
Laigeng Li
16:00-17:40
Session IV-B
Chair:
Curtis Wilkerson

 

Symposium Program

 

14th Oct, 2012
Registration (7:30 - 22:00)
Entrance Hall of International Academic Exchanging Center, HZAU
 
15th Oct
Conference Hall of International Academic Exchanging Center
Opening Ceremony
8:30-9:30
Chair: Liangcai Peng
8:30-8:40
Opening Remarks

Liangcai Peng (Director for Biomass and Bioenergy Research Center, Huazhong Agricultural University, China)

8:40-8:50
Welcome_Address
Xiuxin Deng ( President, Huazhong Agricultural University, China)
8:50-9:20
Liangcai Peng ( Director for Biomass and Bioenergy Research Center, Huazhong Agricultural University, China )
Title: HZAU Bioenergy Research Progress and Perspective
9:20-9:40
Photography
9:40-10:00
Tea break
 
Plenary Lectures
Session I: General remarks on biomass and bioenergy
 
Chair-Shu GENG
10:00-10:30
Zhenhong YUAN (Guangzhou Institute of Energy Conversion, CAS, China)
Title: Status and prospects of the biomass technology development in China
10:30-11:00
Shizhong LI (Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology, TsingHua University,China)
Title: Biorefinery of Sweet Sorghum based on ASSF Technology
11:00-11:30
Zhaokai WANG (American Academian of Engineering, University of Hawaii, USA; ZhaoKai Bioenergy and Bioengineering Co., China)
Title: Producing Diatom for Environment and Profit
11:30-12:00
Markus Pauly (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Title: Improving Plant Cell wall properties for Biofuel applications
12:00-14:00
Buffet and Poster
General Lectures
Session II: Biomass synthesis and regulation
 
Chair-Edgar Cahoon, Laigeng LI
14:00-14:25
Henry Daniell (University of Central Florida, USA)
Title: Recent advances in chloroplast biotechnology for bioenergy applications
14:25-14:50
Yihua ZHOU (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS, China)
Title: Transcriptional regulation of secondary wall formation in rice
14:50-15:15
Peng ZHANG (Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, Shanghai Institutes of Biological Sciences, CAS, China)
Title: Development of novel modified starches using transgenic cassava having high amylose or amylopectin
15:15-15:40
Guosheng XIE (Huazhong Agricultural University, China)
Title: Global Identification of Multiple OsGH9 Family Genes Specific for Lignocellulose Crystallinity Modification in Rice
15:40-16:00
Tea Break
16:00-16:25
Shaolin CHEN (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Title: Regulation of cellulose biosynthesis and deconstruction by protein phosphorylation
16:25-16:50
AiMin WU (South China Agricultural University, China)
Title: Function Analysis of Xylan Biosynthesis in Arabidopsis
16:50-17:15
Wei ZENG (ARC centre of Excellence on Plant Cell Walls, School of Botany, The Melbounre University, Australia)
Title: Hemicellulose Biosynthesis in Grasses
17:15-17:40
Guohua CHAI (Qingdao Institute of Bioenergy and Bioprocesss Technology, CAS, China)
Title: Function Analysis of Two CCCH Transcription Factors in regulating secondary cell wall formation in Arabidopsis and poplar
18:00-20:00
Welcome Banquet


16th Oct
Conference Hall 103, Molecular Building, National Key Laboratory of Crop Genetic Improvement
Session III: Genetic manipulation of Energy Plants
 
Chair-Shizhong LI, Markus Pauly
8:00-8:25
Mengzhu LU (Chinese Academy of Forestry, China)
Title: Molecular Regulation of Plant architecture
8:25-8:50
Laigeng LI (Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, Shanghai Institutes of Biological Sciences, CAS, China)
Title: Cell Hydrolysis: Not a Simple Issue ---Talking about a hydrolase from poplar
8:50-9:15
Haichun JING (Research Center for Energy Plants, Institute of Botany, CAS, China)
Title: Dissecting biofuel-associated traits in sweet sorghum (Sorghum bicolor)
9:15-9:40
Lingqiang WANG (Huazhong Agricultural University, China)
Title: Diversity in the cell wall composition of chinese wheat relation to their use as biomass and bioenergy feedstock
9:40-10:05
Rui ZHANG (Huazhong Agricultural University, China)
Title: Genetic screening of sweet sorghum mutants for efficient biomass convertion
10:05-10:25
Tea Break
10:25-10:50
Jihong LIU Clarke (Norwegian Institute for Agricultural & Environmental Research, Norway)
Title: Tobacco plant as a green factory for low cost production of cellulolytic glycoside hydrolase for biofuel
10:50-11:15
Baoshan WANG (Shandong Normal University, China)
Title: Interactive Effects of Salinity and Nitrate Availability on Growth, Photosynthesis, and Ion Accumulation of an Energy Plant Hybrid Pennisetum
11:15-11:40
Bingsong ZHENG (Zhejiang Agricultural and Forestry University, China)
Title: Germplasm Collection and Research on Genetic and Agronomic Traits of Miscanthus
11:40-12:05
Juan YAN (Wuhan Botanic Garden, CAS, China)
Title: Variability and adaptability of Miscanthus species evaluated for energy crop domestication
12:30-14:00
Buffet and Poster
Session IV: Biomass Processing and Conversion
 
Chair-Mengzhu LU, Curtis Wilkerson
14:00-14:25
Shulin CHEN ( Washington State University, USA)
Title: Nature-Inspired Lignocellulose Processing
14:25-14:50
David Hodge (Michigan State University, USA)
Title: Understanding and Enhancing Alkaline and Oxidative Chemical Pretreatments for the Production of Cellulosic Biofuels through Improved Characterization
14:50-15:15
Jiaxun FENG (Guangxi University, China)
Tit